9% Chromium Fittings for High-Temperature Oxidation and Hydrogen Service
|
GRADE
A234 WP9
|
UNS
K90941
|
FAMILY
9Cr-1Mo
|
UTS
415-585 MPa
|
YIELD (MIN)
205 MPa
|
CODE RANGE
-29 to 649°C
|
|
ASTM A234 WP9 is the 9% chromium, 1% molybdenum fitting grade. It sits between WP22 and WP91 in cost and performance: better oxidation and scaling resistance than 2¼Cr, without the controlled vanadium and niobium addition that makes WP91 a creep-strength grade. WP9 is what much of the older refinery and power stock was built to.
|
|
Cr
8.00-10.00%
Oxidation resistance
|
Mo
0.90-1.10%
Creep strength
|
C
≤0.15%
Carbide formation
|
Si
0.25-1.00%
Deoxidation and oxidation
|
|
UTS
415-585 MPa
|
YS 0.2%
≥205 MPa
|
Elong.
≥20%
|
Service
-29~600°C
|
What is ASTM A234 WP9?
WP9 holds chromium at 8.00-10.00% with 0.90-1.10% molybdenum and carbon up to 0.15%. That chromium level is what makes the grade resistant to oxidation and to high-temperature sulfur attack, which is why WP9 appears in FCC and coker units, reformer piping, and furnace transfer lines rather than only in steam service.
It is a ferritic grade, air hardening at these chromium levels, so it must be normalised and tempered rather than cooled in still air from the forged condition. The high hardenability also means weld joints can form untempered martensite if preheat and PWHT are skipped, and that is the single most common cause of cracking in WP9 fabrication.
Choosing between WP9 and WP91 is a question of creep strength versus availability and cost. WP9 has been in service since the 1950s and is widely stocked in refinery sizes. WP91, with vanadium and niobium, carries roughly double the rupture strength at 600°C, so a WP91 line can be thinner and lighter, but it demands tighter welding control.
Chemical Composition (Weight %)
A234 chemical requirements for WP9. The phosphorus and sulfur limits are tighter than the carbon grades, in line with the other chrome-moly fitting grades.
| Element |
Min (%) |
Max (%) |
Role in Alloy |
| Carbon (C) |
— |
0.15 |
Carbide formation; higher than WP11 and WP22 |
| Manganese (Mn) |
0.30 |
0.60 |
Strength; kept low for toughness |
| Phosphorus (P) |
— |
0.030 |
Impurity; controls temper embrittlement |
| Sulfur (S) |
— |
0.030 |
Impurity; inclusion control |
| Silicon (Si) |
0.25 |
1.00 |
Deoxidation and oxidation resistance |
| Chromium (Cr) |
8.00 |
10.00 |
Oxidation and scaling resistance |
| Molybdenum (Mo) |
0.90 |
1.10 |
Creep strength |
| Nickel (Ni) |
— |
0.40 |
Residual |
| Vanadium (V) |
— |
0.08 |
Residual in WP9, unlike WP91 where it is intentional |
Vanadium is a residual in WP9 and an intentional alloy addition in WP91 at 0.18-0.25%. That single difference is why the two grades cannot be interchanged and why PMI is mandatory at goods-in for either.
Mechanical Properties
A234 tensile requirements for WP9, supplied in the normalised and tempered condition.
| Condition / Specimen |
UTS (MPa) |
YS 0.2% (MPa) |
Elong. % min |
Hardness |
| Minimum, A234 Table 2 |
415-585 |
205 |
20 |
Not mandated |
| Typical normalised + tempered |
480-560 |
270-350 |
22-28 |
150-190 HBW |
| Thick section, 100 mm |
470-550 |
265-335 |
20-26 |
160-200 HBW |
A234 does not impose a hardness limit on WP9, but 9Cr steel is air hardening and a hardness survey across the fitting is a practical check on the temper. Anything above 210 HBW suggests an incomplete temper and is worth investigating before the fitting is welded.
Physical Properties
| Property |
Value |
Note |
| Density |
7.77 g/cm³ |
At 20°C |
| Melting Range |
1425-1510°C |
Solidus approximately 1425°C |
| Thermal Conductivity |
26 W/m·K |
At 100°C; 26 W/m·K at 400°C |
| Thermal Expansion |
11.0 ×10⁻⁶ /K |
20-100°C |
| Specific Heat |
460 J/kg·K |
At 20°C |
| Electrical Resistivity |
0.60 µΩ·m |
At 20°C |
| Modulus of Elasticity |
210 GPa |
About 190 GPa at 450°C |
The thermal conductivity of 9Cr steel is about half that of carbon steel, so heat input during welding stays in the joint. That is one technical reason for the tighter preheat and interpass control on WP9 compared with WP11.
| HEAT TREATMENT & FABRICATION |
|
Heat Treatment, Welding & PWHT
Normalising and tempering
Normalise at 950°C minimum and air cool, then temper at 675°C minimum. The cooling rate matters: thick sections that cool too slowly can retain delta ferrite, and sections that cool too fast can leave untempered martensite. Both are visible in metallography and both affect toughness.
Post-weld heat treatment
WP9 falls under P-No. 5B in B31.3, with PWHT at 704-760°C and a one hour per 25 mm hold. PWHT is mandatory at all thicknesses. The fitting should be charged to the furnace below 400°C and cooled slowly through the 400-600°C range, where cracking risk is highest.
Welding
Preheat at 200-250°C, interpass below 300°C. Filler metal is ER80S-B8 for GTAW and E8015-B8 for SMAW, matched to the 9Cr-1Mo deposit. Do not use 2¼Cr consumables on WP9: the joint then has a lower creep strength than the fitting and the pipe, and will fail at the weld.
Hydrogen bake-out
For heavy-wall WP9 in hydrogen service, a hydrogen bake-out at 300-350°C before PWHT is sometimes specified to prevent cold cracking from diffusible hydrogen. Whether it is needed depends on the consumable hydrogen level and the restraint, and it is a project decision rather than a standard requirement.
Service Limits & Corrosion Behaviour
Temperature envelope
B31.3 lists WP9 to 649°C. In steam the practical limit is about 600°C; above that WP91 is more economical because the wall thickness can drop sharply.
Oxidation and scaling
The 9% chromium is the reason to choose this grade. Resistance to steam oxidation and to high-temperature sulfide attack is markedly better than 2¼Cr, which is why WP9 appears in FCC, coker and furnace transfer lines.
Hydrogen service
WP9 sits above WP22 on the Nelson curves and is used in hydrogen-rich streams at temperatures where 2¼Cr is no longer acceptable. The curve governs, not the standard.
Embrittlement and cracking
The grade is susceptible to temper embrittlement and to stress relief cracking if PWHT is done outside the specified window. Both are controlled by chemistry (J-factor, X-bar) and by a documented heat treatment cycle.
ASTM A234 WP9 vs Similar Grades — Selection Guide
| If you need... |
Choose... |
Why |
| Up to 540°C, hydrogen service |
WP22 |
Lower alloy cost, adequate creep life |
| High-temperature oxidation or sulfur attack |
WP9 |
9% Cr, better scaling resistance |
| 600°C main steam, thin wall |
WP91 |
Vanadium-niobium creep strength |
| Retrofit into existing 9Cr line |
WP9 |
Matches original specification and welding procedure |
| Sour service with hardness control |
WP9 with NACE |
22 HRC ceiling, verified PWHT |
| Below -29°C |
A420 WPL6 / stainless |
Air-hardening grade, not for low temperature |
WP9 and WP91 look identical in the warehouse. PMI with a vanadium channel is the only reliable separation, and it should be done on every fitting, not on a sample.
Applicable Standards
| Standard |
Scope |
| ASTM A234 / A234M |
Wrought carbon and alloy steel fittings, WP9 grade |
| ASME B16.9 |
Factory-made wrought butt-welding fittings |
| ASME B16.28 |
Short-radius elbows and return bends |
| ASME B16.25 |
Butt-welding ends |
| ASTM A960 |
Common requirements for wrought fittings |
| ASTM A182 F9 |
Matching forged flanges and forged fittings |
| ASME B31.3 |
Process piping: P-No. 5B PWHT requirements |
HT PIPE Supply — ASTM A234 WP9 Product Forms
| Product Form |
Specification |
HT PIPE Supply |
| Elbows 45° / 90° / 180° |
A234 WP9, ASME B16.9 / B16.28 |
In stock, NPS ½-16 |
| Equal and reducing tees |
A234 WP9, ASME B16.9 |
Available |
| Concentric and eccentric reducers |
A234 WP9, ASME B16.9 |
Available |
| Caps and stub ends |
A234 WP9, ASME B16.9 |
Available |
| Heavy-wall and large-size |
A234 WP9, B16.9 to 24 in |
On order |
| Matching flanges |
ASTM A182 F9, ASME B16.5 |
Available |
9Cr fittings are supplied with hardness surveys across the body and weld ends, the normalising and tempering cycle on the certificate, and PMI results including vanadium where the order requires separation from WP91.
Project Experience — ASTM A234 WP9
WP9 is supplied into FCC, coker, reformer and high-temperature hydrogen service, and as a like-for-like replacement in plants originally built to 9Cr-1Mo.
| Project |
Product |
Specification |
| FCC unit slurry line (Middle East) |
WP9 elbows, thick wall |
A234 WP9, B16.9 |
| Reformer transfer line (China) |
WP9 reducers and tees |
A234 WP9, B16.9 |
| Coker furnace outlet (Southeast Asia) |
WP9 fittings, PWHT |
A234 WP9, B16.9 |
Where a plant is being upgraded from WP9 to WP91, we supply both grades with distinct marking and segregated certificates so the two cannot be mixed on site.
| FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS |
|
FAQ — ASTM A234 WP9
| What is the difference between WP9 and WP91? |
| WP91 adds 0.18-0.25% vanadium, 0.06-0.10% niobium and 0.030-0.070% nitrogen, and narrows chromium to 8.00-9.50%. The result is roughly double the creep rupture strength at 600°C. WP9 has no intentional vanadium and a wider chromium range. |
| Does WP9 need post-weld heat treatment? |
| Yes, at all thicknesses. It is an air-hardening steel and an untempered weld zone will crack. B31.3 treats it as P-No. 5B with PWHT at 704-760°C. |
| Why is preheat higher for WP9 than for WP11? |
| Because the 9% chromium gives much higher hardenability and lower thermal conductivity. Preheat at 200-250°C with interpass below 300°C keeps the cooling rate in a range where martensite forms and can then be tempered, rather than forming as untempered plates. |
| What filler metal matches WP9? |
| ER80S-B8 for GTAW and E8015-B8 for SMAW. Using 2¼Cr consumables creates a low-creep-strength joint that becomes the limiting detail of the line. |
| Can WP9 be used in steam at 620°C? |
| The code allows 649°C, but creep rupture strength above 600°C is limited. Modern main steam at 600-620°C is built in WP91 or stronger grades; WP9 remains common as a replacement material in older units. |
|
Need ASTM A234 WP9 for Your Project?
HT PIPE supplies A234 WP9 fittings with full heat treatment records, hardness surveys and PMI including vanadium. Send the line specification and we will confirm grade and PWHT parameters.
Request a Quote |
|
MATERIAL PAGE
|
MATERIAL PAGE
|
MATERIAL PAGE
|
PRODUCT PAGE
|